Program

WRFC10 Program

We’re excited to be able to now share with you the full program for the 10th World Recreational Fishing Conference!

The Victorian Fisheries Authority and International Scientific Board are thrilled to now be able to announce the launch of the full program for WRFC10.

A media release announcing the program can be found here: WRFC10 Program Announcement Media Release

The conference program covers an exciting and diverse range of themes with an incredible line up of keynotes and speakers, together with workshops and a vast array of opportunities for learning, sharing and connecting with others.

The WRFC10 is a three-day event bringing together the thought leaders, change makers and global recreational fishing community to share their vision, science, passion, issues and solutions across a range of themes and wicked problems at the forefront of recreational fisheries management and science.

The headline conference theme for WRFC10 is: Keeping Pace in a Dynamic and Challenging World with Changing Fisheries. This is an ode to the fluid and rapidly changing landscape and acknowledges the challenges for researchers, managers and anglers involved in recreational fisheries.

Please note that the conference program is being further refined. Presentations, speakers and session times within this program are subject to change without notice. If you have any comments or questions directly related to the program, please contact: Cameron.Westaway@vfa.vic.gov.au.

Presentation type
Theme
Room

Monday 20th

Tuesday 21st

Wednesday 22nd

Date:

Session time

8:00 - 9:00
9:00 - 9:20
9:20 - 10:00
10:30 - 12:00
13:00 - 14:30
14:50 - 16:00

Time:

Room: Auditorium
Title: Arrival and Registrations
Room: Auditorium
Title: Welcome to Country and Dreamtime Presentation
Room: Auditorium
Time: 9:20 - 9:40
Speaker: Steve Moyer
Title: KEYNOTE: Recreational fisheries stewardship
Theme: Catch & Release Fishing - The Intersection Between Fishing, Fisher Behaviours & Community Attitudes
Room: Auditorium
Time: 9:40 - 10:00
Speaker: Sascha Clark Danylchuk
Title: KEYNOTE: How to build a bridge — lessons learned from working to enhance knowledge exchange between fisheries scientists and recreational anglers
Theme: Catch & Release Fishing - The Intersection Between Fishing, Fisher Behaviours & Community Attitudes
Room: Auditorium
Time: 10:30 - 10:45
Speaker: Paul Askey
Title: How far have we fallen? Loss of fish, angler and manager naivety in recreational fisheries
Theme: Catch & Release Fishing - The Intersection Between Fishing, Fisher Behaviours & Community Attitudes
Room: Room C
Time: 10:30 - 10:45
Speaker: John Tiedemann
Title: Stripers for the Future: A Research and Education Campaign
Theme: Catch & Release Fishing - The Intersection Between Fishing, Fisher Behaviours & Community Attitudes
Room: Room D
Time: 10:30 - 10:45
Speaker: Craig Boys
Title: Fish Screens Australia: recreational anglers driving adoption of modern fish-protection screens
Theme: Harnessing Recreational Fishing Stewardship, Leadership & Advocacy
Room: Room E
Time: 10:30 - 10:45
Speaker: Kieran Hyder
Title: Marine recreational fishing in Europe needs to be fully integrated in policy to generate a positive future for the sector
Theme: Effectiveness Of Fisheries Management Interventions
Room: Room F
Time: 10:30 - 10:45
Speaker: Paul Venturelli
Title: Evidence that data from a fishing app can explain, predict, and prevent the spread of aquatic invasive species among inland lakes
Theme: Technology Use In Citizen Science And Engagement
Room: Auditorium
Time: 10:45 - 11:00
Speaker: Max Birdsong
Title: Explaining voluntary catch-and-release behaviour across multiple fish species in a consumptive angler culture along ecological and social dimensions
Theme: Catch & Release Fishing - The Intersection Between Fishing, Fisher Behaviours & Community Attitudes
Room: Room C
Time: 10:45 - 11:00
Speaker: Warren Potts
Title: Reviewing a decade long behavioural change intervention with recreational anglers – what have we learned?
Theme: Catch & Release Fishing - The Intersection Between Fishing, Fisher Behaviours & Community Attitudes
Room: Room D
Time: 10:45 - 11:00
Speaker: Andy Danylchuk
Title: Beyond Engagement: Tools and Techniques to Leverage Angler Passions for Conservation of Recreational Fisheries
Theme: Harnessing Recreational Fishing Stewardship, Leadership & Advocacy
Room: Room E
Time: 10:45 - 11:00
Speaker: Fabio Cevenini
Title: Assessing the welfare impacts of changes in recreational angling management: An Integrated Modelling Approach for European sea bass
Theme: Effectiveness Of Fisheries Management Interventions
Room: Room F
Time: 10:45 - 11:00
Speaker: Samantha Hook
Title: Sea Angling Diary Project – utilising novel methods to survey catches and socio-economic value by recreational sea anglers in the UK
Theme: Technology Use In Citizen Science And Engagement
Room: Auditorium
Time: 11:00 - 11:15
Speaker: Samuel Blyth
Title: Informing obligations: Best practice information for catch-and-release in local recreational fisheries management
Theme: Catch & Release Fishing - The Intersection Between Fishing, Fisher Behaviours & Community Attitudes
Room: Room C
Time: 11:00 - 11:15
Speaker: Simon Welterbach
Title: Lethal and sublethal impacts of catch and release angling for sea trout (anadromous brown trout, Salmo trutta L.)
Theme: Catch & Release Fishing - The Intersection Between Fishing, Fisher Behaviours & Community Attitudes
Room: Room D
Time: 11:00 - 11:15
Speaker: Russell Dunn
Title: United States Marine Recreational Fisheries: Angler Leadership and Priorities
Theme: Harnessing Recreational Fishing Stewardship, Leadership & Advocacy
Room: Room E
Time: 11:00 - 11:15
Speaker: Brett Crisfulli
Title: Using intervention analysis to evaluate the trends in release rates of a charter fishery following extensive management changes
Theme: Effectiveness Of Fisheries Management Interventions
Room: Room F
Time: 11:00 - 11:15
Speaker: Keno Ferter
Title: Engaging anglers as citizen scientists in Norway’s newly opened recreational tuna fishery
Theme: Technology Use In Citizen Science And Engagement
Room: Auditorium
Time: 11:15 - 11:30
Speaker: Christopher Bova
Title: Limiting participation can provide more than just ecological benefits: The case of the Seychelles Outer Islands fishery
Theme: Catch & Release Fishing - The Intersection Between Fishing, Fisher Behaviours & Community Attitudes
Room: Room C
Time: 11:15 - 11:30
Speaker: Samuel Williams
Title: Fishing for change: a social marketing approach to reducing the recreational harvest of snapper and pearl perch in Queensland
Theme: Catch & Release Fishing - The Intersection Between Fishing, Fisher Behaviours & Community Attitudes
Room: Room D
Time: 11:15 - 11:30
Speaker: Matthew Farthing
Title: A strategic conservation planning initiative identifies recreational fisheries as the primary intervention point to conserve threatened “Kob” (Argyrosomus spp.) ...
Theme: Harnessing Recreational Fishing Stewardship, Leadership & Advocacy
Room: Room E
Time: 11:15 - 11:30
Speaker: Ewan Flanagan
Title: Fisheries Management Virus Response - Abalone Viral Ganglioneuritis
Theme: Effectiveness Of Fisheries Management Interventions
Room: Room F
Time: 11:15 - 11:30
Speaker: Josef Hrabowski
Title: Identifying spatiotemporal trends in the dominant market segments of the Indiana angler community, 2012-2021
Theme: Technology Use In Citizen Science And Engagement
Room: Auditorium
Time: 11:30 - 11:45
Speaker: Kaitlyn Zinn
Title: Mechanisms impacting the short-term survival of Chinook salmon released in the British Columbia marine recreational fishery
Theme: Catch & Release Fishing - The Intersection Between Fishing, Fisher Behaviours & Community Attitudes
Room: Room C
Time: 11:30 - 11:45
Speaker: Alexander Claus Winkler
Title: Pro-environmental behavioural approach to improve the catch and release behaviour of recreational boat-based anglers that fish for imperilled fishes
Theme: Catch & Release Fishing - The Intersection Between Fishing, Fisher Behaviours & Community Attitudes
Room: Room D
Time: 11:30 - 11:45
Speaker: James Florisson
Title: King Reef: The efficacy of integrated artificial reefs in boosting recreational fishing experiences and opportunities in Western Australia
Theme: Harnessing Recreational Fishing Stewardship, Leadership & Advocacy
Room: Room E
Time: 11:30 - 11:45
Speaker: Sven Frijlink
Title: Recreational gillnetting in Tasmania: The end of an era
Theme: Effectiveness Of Fisheries Management Interventions
Room: Room F
Time: 11:30 - 11:45
Speaker: Toby Jeavons
Title: Recreational Tag and Report for Sustainable Management Support
Theme: Technology Use In Citizen Science And Engagement
Room: Auditorium
Time: 13:00 - 13:15
Speaker: Ben Diggles
Title: Influence of fish attractant on hooking location of Lutjanus carponotatus and Epinephelus quoyanus caught with soft plastic and hard-bodied lures
Theme: Catch & Release Fishing - The Intersection Between Fishing, Fisher Behaviours & Community Attitudes
Room: Room C
Time: 13:00 - 13:15
Speaker: Claire Smallwood
Title: Exploring traditional and contemporary measures of recreational fishing to inform resource allocation: a case study of small-scale Blue Swimmer Crab fisheries in ...
Theme: Resource Sharing – Meeting The Needs Of Recreational, Commercial, Subsistence & Indigenous Stakeholders
Room: Room D
Time: 13:00 - 13:15
Speaker: James Florisson
Title: King Reef: The efficacy of integrated artificial reefs in boosting recreational fishing experiences and opportunities in Western Australia
Theme: Harnessing Recreational Fishing Stewardship, Leadership & Advocacy
Room: Room E
Time: 13:00 - 13:15
Speaker: Christopher Bova
Title: Deficiencies in the implementation of recreational fisheries policies– a case study from South Africa
Theme: Effectiveness Of Fisheries Management Interventions
Room: Room F
Time: 13:00 - 13:15
Speaker: Owen McIntyre
Title: An integrated European catch reporting system for European recreational fisheries
Theme: Technology Use In Citizen Science And Engagement
Room: Auditorium
Time: 13:15 - 13:30
Speaker: Belinda Goddard
Title: Connectivity of south-eastern Australian yellowtail kingfish (Seriola lalandi) informed by the world’s longest-lived, citizen-science saltwater tagging program ...
Theme: Catch & Release Fishing - The Intersection Between Fishing, Fisher Behaviours & Community Attitudes
Room: Room C
Time: 13:15 - 13:30
Speaker: Clinton Syers
Title: Fifteen years of monitoring, allocating and managing a socially valuable, multisector demersal resource
Theme: Resource Sharing – Meeting The Needs Of Recreational, Commercial, Subsistence & Indigenous Stakeholders
Room: Room D
Time: 13:15 - 13:30
Speaker: Jane Gallichan
Title: Understanding the drivers of successful peak body models
Theme: Harnessing Recreational Fishing Stewardship, Leadership & Advocacy
Room: Room E
Time: 13:15 - 13:30
Speaker: Samuel Blyth
Title: Imagination, reality, and reproduction – comparing the expectations of coastal sea trout anglers with real catches, and sea trout spawning activity
Theme: Effectiveness Of Fisheries Management Interventions
Room: Room F
Time: 13:15 - 13:30
Speaker: Christian Skov
Title: Opportunities and challenges of electronic citizen science platforms as methods to collect data from recreational fisheries; Lessons learned from Fangstjournalen. ...
Theme: Technology Use In Citizen Science And Engagement
Room: Auditorium
Time: 13:30 - 13:45
Speaker: Kaitlyn Zinn
Title: Effects of angling approaches and riverine water temperature on survival to spawning grounds of marine captured and released Chinook salmon
Theme: Catch & Release Fishing - The Intersection Between Fishing, Fisher Behaviours & Community Attitudes
Room: Room C
Time: 13:30 - 13:45
Speaker: Skye Barrett
Title: Negotiating stakeholder needs and expectations during a temporary closure
Theme: Resource Sharing – Meeting The Needs Of Recreational, Commercial, Subsistence & Indigenous Stakeholders
Room: Room D
Time: 13:30 - 13:45
Speaker: Lucas Griffin
Title: Capacity building in a catch-and-release fishery in the Alphonse Island Group, Seychelles through angler stewardship and scientific knowledge co-production
Theme: Harnessing Recreational Fishing Stewardship, Leadership & Advocacy
Room: Room E
Time: 13:30 - 13:45
Speaker: Kevin Haase
Title: Fisheries management interventions for cod in the western Baltic Sea
Theme: Effectiveness Of Fisheries Management Interventions
Room: Room F
Time: 13:30 - 13:45
Speaker: Scott Steinback
Title: Using angler apps to statistically map offshore fishing locations
Theme: Technology Use In Citizen Science And Engagement
Room: Auditorium
Time: 13:45 - 14:00
Speaker: Andreas Hansen
Title: Using Semi-Structured Interviews to Document a Chartered Saltwater Fly Fishery in Queensland, Australia
Theme: Catch & Release Fishing - The Intersection Between Fishing, Fisher Behaviours & Community Attitudes
Room: Room C
Time: 13:45 - 14:00
Speaker: Kenny Bedford
Title: Measuring non-commercial fishing catches in the Torres Strait
Theme: Resource Sharing – Meeting The Needs Of Recreational, Commercial, Subsistence & Indigenous Stakeholders
Room: Room D
Time: 13:45 - 14:00
Speaker: John Holdsworth
Title: Engaging recreational fishers in the modern world
Theme: Harnessing Recreational Fishing Stewardship, Leadership & Advocacy
Room: Room E
Time: 13:45 - 14:00
Speaker: Isabel Haro-Bilbao
Title: The multiple values of Australian marine partially protected areas: information to improve management outcomes
Theme: Effectiveness Of Fisheries Management Interventions
Room: Room F
Time: 13:45 - 14:00
Speaker: Fabian Trinnie
Title: Can digital technology replace historical surveys in data poor fisheries? A comparison of telephone-recall surveys with smartphone-app and web-based surveys
Theme: Technology Use In Citizen Science And Engagement
Room: Auditorium
Time: 14:00 - 14:15
Speaker: Luc LaRochelle
Title: The influence of angler practices on the short-term post-release behaviour of freshwater fish
Theme: Catch & Release Fishing - The Intersection Between Fishing, Fisher Behaviours & Community Attitudes
Room: Room C
Time: 14:00 - 14:15
Speaker: Kieran Hyder
Title: Using natural capital information to support fisheries management: the case of the European sea bass (Dicentrachus labrax)
Theme: Resource Sharing – Meeting The Needs Of Recreational, Commercial, Subsistence & Indigenous Stakeholders
Room: Room D
Time: 14:00 - 14:15
Speaker: Samantha Hook
Title: Physical health and wellbeing of recreational sea anglers in the UK
Theme: Harnessing Recreational Fishing Stewardship, Leadership & Advocacy
Room: Room E
Time: 14:00 - 14:15
Speaker: Andrew Howarth
Title: Canadian freshwater fisheries: persistent challenges and opportunities for capacity building
Theme: Effectiveness Of Fisheries Management Interventions
Room: Room F
Time: 14:00 - 14:15
Speaker: Paul Venturelli
Title: Can climate-induced changes in the relative abundance of freshwater game fish be inferred from digital catch log data?
Theme: Technology Use In Citizen Science And Engagement
Room: Auditorium
Time: 14:50 - 15:05
Speaker: Jamie Madden
Title: Barotrauma relief techniques and their effect on the short-term post-release behaviour of walleye
Theme: Catch & Release Fishing - The Intersection Between Fishing, Fisher Behaviours & Community Attitudes
Room: Room C
Time: 14:50 - 15:05
Speaker: Gerald Kristianson
Title: The Politics of Fisheries Resource Sharing
Theme: Resource Sharing – Meeting The Needs Of Recreational, Commercial, Subsistence & Indigenous Stakeholders
Room: Room D
Time: 14:50 - 15:05
Speaker: Gerard Kyle
Title: Drivers of anglers’ behavior related to minimizing the spread of aquatic invasive species
Theme: Harnessing Recreational Fishing Stewardship, Leadership & Advocacy
Room: Room E
Time: 14:50 - 15:05
Speaker: Kieran Hyder
Title: A spatially explicit individual-based model to support management of commercial and recreational fisheries for European sea bass Dicentrarchus labrax
Theme: Effectiveness Of Fisheries Management Interventions
Room: Room F
Time: 14:50 - 15:05
Speaker: Owen Bird
Title: Fishing BC Mobile App - An evolving collaborative project and tool for recreational fisheries monitoring and communication in British Columbia
Theme: Technology Use In Citizen Science And Engagement
Room: Special session room
Time: 14:50 - 16:00
Speaker: Anissa Lawrence, Cassie Price
Title: Tackling Litter -National Action Plan for rec fishing generated waste & ghost gear for Australia
Theme: Harnessing Recreational Fishing Stewardship, Leadership & Advocacy
Room: Auditorium
Time: 15:05 - 15:20
Speaker: Jamie Reinhardt
Title: Return ‘Em Right – Accounting for Angler Actions in Science
Theme: Catch & Release Fishing - The Intersection Between Fishing, Fisher Behaviours & Community Attitudes
Room: Room C
Time: 15:05 - 15:20
Speaker: Trish Rea
Title: Removing entrenched quota rights - a pathway to improved resource sharing 
Theme: Resource Sharing – Meeting The Needs Of Recreational, Commercial, Subsistence & Indigenous Stakeholders
Room: Room D
Time: 15:05 - 15:20
Speaker: Braeden Lampard
Title: The River Repair Bus program and multi-layer community benefit
Theme: Harnessing Recreational Fishing Stewardship, Leadership & Advocacy
Room: Room E
Time: 15:05 - 15:20
Speaker: Jarod Lyon
Title: 10 in TEN – A plan for restocking and recovery of 10 threatened Species in TEN years through Victoria’s ‘Conservation Hatchery’ program
Theme: Effectiveness Of Fisheries Management Interventions
Room: Room F
Time: 15:05 - 15:20
Speaker: Stefan Sawynok
Title: Seeing Underwater – Four Techniques for Assessing fish and habitat with Echosounders
Theme: Technology Use In Citizen Science And Engagement
Room: Auditorium
Time: 15:20 - 15:35
Speaker: Edward Camp
Title: Shifting angler behaviors: Marine anglers as a more specialized but possibly less lethal predator
Theme: Catch & Release Fishing - The Intersection Between Fishing, Fisher Behaviours & Community Attitudes
Room: Room D
Time: 15:20 - 15:35
Speaker: Justin Lewis
Title: Multifaceted approach to flats conservation in The Bahamas through advocacy and education.
Theme: Harnessing Recreational Fishing Stewardship, Leadership & Advocacy
Room: Room E
Time: 15:20 - 15:35
Speaker: Brad McHale
Title: Managing the Apex of Sportfisheries: The Case of Atlantic Highly Migratory Species - Billfish, Tunas, Sharks, and Swordfish
Theme: Effectiveness Of Fisheries Management Interventions
Room: Room F
Time: 15:20 - 15:35
Speaker: Paul Venturelli
Title: Can climate-induced changes in the relative abundance of freshwater game fish be inferred from digital catch log data?
Theme: Technology Use In Citizen Science And Engagement
Room: Auditorium
Time: 15:35 - 15:50
Speaker: Laura Smith
Title: Citizen science offers window into influence of oceanographic factors on sailfish catch
Theme: Catch & Release Fishing - The Intersection Between Fishing, Fisher Behaviours & Community Attitudes
Room: Room C
Time: 15:35 - 15:50
Speaker: Clinton Syers
Title: Fifteen years of monitoring, allocating and managing a socially valuable, multisector demersal resource
Theme: Resource Sharing – Meeting The Needs Of Recreational, Commercial, Subsistence & Indigenous Stakeholders
Room: Room E
Time: 15:35 - 15:50
Speaker: Andrew Norris
Title: Using impoundment habitat enhancement to improve recreational fishing opportunities
Theme: Effectiveness Of Fisheries Management Interventions

Session time

9:00 - 10:00
10:30 - 12:00
12:00 - 13:00
13:00 - 14:30
14:50 - 16:00

Time:

Room: Auditorium
Time: 9:00 - 9:20
Speaker: Stan Lui
Title: KEYNOTE: First Nations People and Recreational Fishing
Theme: First Nations Peoples - Interactions With Recreational Fisheries And Opportunities
Room: Auditorium
Time: 9:20 - 9:40
Speaker: Craig Copeland
Title: KEYNOTE: Stewardship - Recreational fishers, Australia's aquatic conservationalists
Theme: Harnessing Recreational Fishing Stewardship, Leadership & Advocacy
Room: Auditorium
Time: 9:40 - 10:00
Speaker: Ingrid Van Putten
Title: KEYNOTE: Implications of a changing Australian demographic for recreational fishing
Theme: Recreational Fishing Participation And Diversity, Promotion And Education
Room: Auditorium
Time: 10:30 - 10:45
Speaker: Matthew McLellan
Title: Wirramarri – Long Way from Home Part 1: Exploring the Interactions between a Government Agency and Traditional Owners following the Menindee Fish Kills
Theme: First Nations Peoples - Interactions With Recreational Fisheries And Opportunities
Room: Room C
Time: 10:30 - 10:45
Speaker: Eva Lai
Title: Measuring recreational fishing participation and satisfaction as key performance indicators from community surveys in Western Australia
Theme: Recreational Fishing Participation And Diversity, Promotion And Education
Room: Room D
Time: 10:30 - 10:45
Speaker: Tyson Martin
Title: Can we grow positive social norms so that catch reporting becomes part of recreational fishing
Theme: Harnessing Recreational Fishing Stewardship, Leadership & Advocacy
Room: Room E
Time: 10:30 - 10:45
Speaker: Felicity Osborne
Title: Movement patterns of dolphinfish Coryphaena hippurus around fish aggregating devices (FADs)
Theme: Effectiveness Of Fisheries Management Interventions
Room: Room F
Time: 10:30 - 10:45
Speaker: Victoria Guthrie
Title: Shore-based recreational shark and ray fishing along Western Australia's coastline
Theme: Shark depredation and mitigation
Room: Special session room
Time: 10:30 - 12:00
Speaker: James Reinhardt, Julia Goss, Nicholas Haddad, Sean Meehan
Title: Working together to engage anglers, address barotrauma, and reduce discard mortality in recreational fisheries
Theme: Catch & Release Fishing - The Intersection Between Fishing, Fisher Behaviours & Community Attitudes
Room: Auditorium
Time: 10:45 - 11:00
Speaker: Sarah McEwan
Title: Wirramarri – Long Way from Home Part 2: Bringing together Arts, Science and Ancient Knowledges – A model for Co-operation and Community Discussion
Theme: First Nations Peoples - Interactions With Recreational Fisheries And Opportunities
Room: Room C
Time: 10:45 - 11:00
Speaker: Mattias Baenziger
Title: A ‘Golden’ opportunity in fostering community support and tourism – Promoting recovery in the face of adversity
Theme: Recreational Fishing Participation And Diversity, Promotion And Education
Room: Room D
Time: 10:45 - 11:00
Speaker: Sean Morton
Title: Addressing New Challenges in Recreational Fisheries Resource Management
Theme: Harnessing Recreational Fishing Stewardship, Leadership & Advocacy
Room: Room E
Time: 10:45 - 11:00
Speaker: Diana Perry
Title: Stocking Spatial Planning: Examining Trade-offs in Largemouth Bass Recreational Fisheries Systems
Theme: Effectiveness Of Fisheries Management Interventions
Room: Room F
Time: 10:45 - 11:00
Speaker: Grace Casselberry
Title: Emerging needs to address shark depredation & shark-angler conflict in rec fisheries
Theme: Shark depredation and mitigation
Room: Auditorium
Time: 11:00 - 11:15
Speaker: Corey Walker
Title: Burnanga Indigenous Fishing Club – Caring for Country and Culture through Recreational Fishing
Theme: First Nations Peoples - Interactions With Recreational Fisheries And Opportunities
Room: Room C
Time: 11:00 - 11:15
Speaker: Malgorzata Blicharska
Title: Expectations of future trends in recreational fishing activities and angler behavior in the Nordic countries – a Delphi approach
Theme: Recreational Fishing Participation And Diversity, Promotion And Education
Room: Room D
Time: 11:00 - 11:15
Speaker: David Mossop
Title: From bread-and-butter to range extenders, the Tassie Fish Frame Collection Program drives outcomes for community, science and management
Theme: Harnessing Recreational Fishing Stewardship, Leadership & Advocacy
Room: Room E
Time: 11:00 - 11:15
Speaker: Kate Stark
Title: Assessing the impact of management changes on the recreational fishery for Sand Flathead in Tasmania
Theme: Effectiveness Of Fisheries Management Interventions
Room: Auditorium
Time: 11:15 - 11:30
Speaker: Sydney Curits-Wilson
Title: A critical review of no-take Marine Protected Areas (MPAs) & implications for traditional fishing practise
Theme: First Nations Peoples - Interactions With Recreational Fisheries And Opportunities
Room: Room C
Time: 11:15 - 11:30
Speaker: Samuel Blyth
Title: Comparing motivations and satisfaction between avid anglers and the general public – a case study on recreational fishing in the Stockholm archipelago
Theme: Recreational Fishing Participation And Diversity, Promotion And Education
Room: Room D
Time: 11:15 - 11:30
Speaker: Rod Pearn
Title: Reconceptualising recreational fisheries management in Tasmania: attending to the needs of a changing fishery through strategic planning.
Theme: Harnessing Recreational Fishing Stewardship, Leadership & Advocacy
Room: Room E
Time: 11:15 - 11:30
Speaker: Cassie Price
Title: How do you most effectively make hundreds of thousands of baby fish a year? With coastal floodplain habitats!
Theme: Effectiveness Of Fisheries Management Interventions
Room: Auditorium
Time: 11:30 - 11:45
Speaker: Tim Troll
Title: The Bristol Bay Fly Fishing & Guide Academy: Creating Opportunities the Indigenous Youth of Southwest, Alaska
Theme: First Nations Peoples - Interactions With Recreational Fisheries And Opportunities
Room: Room C
Time: 11:30 - 11:45
Speaker: Marlon Braun
Title: The influence of fluorescing lure color on catch outcomes in European perch (Perca fluviatilis) angling
Theme: Recreational Fishing Participation And Diversity, Promotion And Education
Room: Room D
Time: 11:30 - 11:45
Speaker: Steve Pursell
Title: Seeds for snapper- Recreational fishers making a difference
Theme: Harnessing Recreational Fishing Stewardship, Leadership & Advocacy
Room: Foyer
Time: 12:00 - 13:00
Title: POSTER SESSION
Room: Auditorium
Time: 13:00 - 14:30
Speaker: Sean Tracey and Andy Moore
Title: SPECIAL SESSION: National Recreational Fishing Survey Results
Theme: Resource Monitoring
Room: Room C
Time: 13:00 - 13:15
Speaker: Joshua Brown
Title: Engaging multicultural communities in responsible fishing behaviour: a case study of the Blue Swimmer Crab and Roe’s Abalone fisheries in Western Australia
Theme: Recreational Fishing Participation And Diversity, Promotion And Education
Room: Room D
Time: 13:00 - 13:15
Speaker: Kieran Hyder
Title: Measuring the social value of sea angling: combining revealed and stated preference approaches for the UK
Theme: Resource Sharing – Meeting The Needs Of Recreational, Commercial, Subsistence & Indigenous Stakeholders
Room: Room E
Time: 13:00 - 13:15
Speaker: Rob Freeman
Title: Return of the monster trout- the recovery of lakes Crescent and Sorell, Tasmania
Theme: Effectiveness Of Fisheries Management Interventions
Room: Room C
Time: 13:15 - 13:30
Speaker: Kylie Chatfield
Title: Inspiring sustainable recreational fishing behaviours through ocean literacy engagement with youth and CaLD communities; challenges and opportunities from a Science ...
Theme: Recreational Fishing Participation And Diversity, Promotion And Education
Room: Room D
Time: 13:15 - 13:30
Speaker: Bryce Stewart
Title: United Kingdom recreational shark angler practices, perceptions and attitudes: Bridging the gap between scientists and anglers for the benefit of sharks
Theme: Shark depredation and mitigation
Room: Room E
Time: 13:15 - 13:30
Speaker: Matthew Taylor
Title: Enhancement of recreational crustacean fisheries in south-eastern Australia
Theme: Effectiveness Of Fisheries Management Interventions
Room: Room C
Time: 13:30 - 13:45
Speaker: Russell Conway
Title: Standardising Fish Names Across Australian Jurisdictions: publication and development of the Australian Standard for Fish Names
Theme: Recreational Fishing Participation And Diversity, Promotion And Education
Room: Room D
Time: 13:30 - 13:45
Speaker: Emma Simpson
Title: Fish For Life - Building a healthy fishing future
Theme: Recreational Fishing Participation And Diversity, Promotion And Education
Room: Room E
Time: 13:30 - 13:45
Speaker: Charles Todd
Title: What’s the future of recreational fishing in the Murray-Darling Basin, SE Australia
Theme: Effectiveness Of Fisheries Management Interventions
Room: Room C
Time: 13:45 - 14:00
Speaker: Peter Cox
Title: Education - Securing a fishing future
Theme: Recreational Fishing Participation And Diversity, Promotion And Education
Room: Room C
Time: 13:45 - 14:00
Speaker: Toni Crosbie
Title: Fishcare Volunteers: Enlightening the community
Theme: Recreational Fishing Participation And Diversity, Promotion And Education
Room: Room D
Time: 13:45 - 14:00
Speaker: Danny Wilson
Title: Developing recreational fisheries in water supply reservoirs in southern Australia.
Theme: Recreational Fishing Participation And Diversity, Promotion And Education
Room: Room E
Time: 13:45 - 14:00
Speaker: Paul Venturelli
Title: Angler compliance with Rockfish Conservation Areas in British Columbia, Canada, in response to awareness efforts and COVID-19
Theme: Effectiveness Of Fisheries Management Interventions
Room: Room D
Time: 14:00 - 14:15
Speaker: Leanne Ngo
Title: Women in recreational fishing: Breaking barriers and building community
Theme: Recreational Fishing Participation And Diversity, Promotion And Education
Room: Auditorium
Time: 14:50 - 15:05
Speaker: Grace Casselberry
Title: Taxing the silver king: Depredation of and spatial overlap between Atlantic tarpon (Megalops atlanticus) and great hammerhead sharks (Sphyrna mokarran) in the southeastern ...
Theme: Shark depredation and mitigation
Room: Room C
Time: 14:50 - 15:05
Speaker: Nikos Doumpas
Title: Regulating MLS technical measures based on a social-ecological framework of recreational fishery
Theme: Recreational Fishing Participation And Diversity, Promotion And Education
Room: Room D
Time: 14:50 - 15:05
Speaker: Tim Sartwell
Title: Empowering recreational anglers to improve fish habitat and science in the United States
Theme: Harnessing Recreational Fishing Stewardship, Leadership & Advocacy
Room: Room E
Time: 14:50 - 15:05
Speaker: Kevin Haase
Title: Agent-based models for sustainable recreational fisheries management
Theme: Resource Monitoring
Room: Special session room
Time: 14:50 - 16:00
Speaker: Valerio Sbragaglia
Title: Toward the integration of digital recreational fisheries data for research and monitoring
Theme: Technology Use In Citizen Science And Engagement
Room: Auditorium
Time: 15:05 - 15:20
Speaker: Sean Williamson
Title: Shark Mates - improving recreational fishing of sharks, rays and chimaeras
Theme: Shark depredation and mitigation
Room: Room C
Time: 15:05 - 15:20
Speaker: Travis Preece
Title: Enabling recreational fishing participation by providing fishing facilities
Theme: Recreational Fishing Participation And Diversity, Promotion And Education
Room: Room D
Time: 15:05 - 15:20
Speaker: India Thompson
Title: Tuna Champions - an Education and Communications Program to Improve Responsible Fishing Practices for Tuna species in Australia
Theme: Harnessing Recreational Fishing Stewardship, Leadership & Advocacy
Room: Room E
Time: 15:05 - 15:20
Speaker: Sean Meehan
Title: Technological creep and the recreational fishing sector effect.
Theme: Resource Monitoring
Room: Auditorium
Time: 15:20 - 15:35
Speaker: Jonathan Mitchell
Title: Shark Depredation: Future Directions in Research and Management
Theme: Shark depredation and mitigation
Room: Room C
Time: 15:20 - 15:35
Speaker: Jim Higgs
Title: Fishing Competition: Time, Money or Fish – what is the limiting factor?
Theme: Recreational Fishing Participation And Diversity, Promotion And Education
Room: Room D
Time: 15:20 - 15:35
Speaker: JoEllen Wilson
Title: Working with anglers toward a habitat focus in management of marine recreational fisheries
Theme: Harnessing Recreational Fishing Stewardship, Leadership & Advocacy
Room: Room E
Time: 15:20 - 15:35
Speaker: Nathan Miles
Title: Harvest strategies in freshwater recreational fisheries- putting the cart before the horse in monitoring programs across large spatial scales in NSW
Theme: Resource Monitoring
Room: Auditorium
Time: 15:35 - 15:50
Speaker: Gary Jackson
Title: Testing the effectiveness of deterrent devices in reducing shark depredation
Theme: Shark depredation and mitigation
Room: Room E
Time: 15:35 - 15:50
Speaker: Martin Paish
Title: BC's Avid Angler Program - Using Citizen Scientists to gather data
Theme: Resource Monitoring

Session time

09:00 - 10:00
10:30 – 12:00
13:00 - 14:30
14:50 – 16:00
15:20 - 16:00

Time:

Room: Auditorium
Time: 09:00 - 09:20
Speaker: Beth Nyboer
Title: KEYNOTE: Climate change and fisheries
Theme: Climate Change Impacts And Adaptation Measures
Room: Auditorium
Time: 09:20 - 09:40
Speaker: Robson Green
Title: KEYNOTE: The Power of Fishing as Therapy
Theme: Harnessing Recreational Fishing Stewardship, Leadership & Advocacy
Room: Auditorium
Time: 09:40 - 10:00
Speaker: Matthew Taylor
Title: KEYNOTE: Habitat repair, health advisories, and harbingers of change: Servicing diverse management questions with fisher-derived data
Theme: Resource Monitoring
Room: Auditorium
Time: 10:30 - 10:45
Speaker: Andrew Beer
Title: Adapting to Climate Change in Australia’s South West – redesigning the Trout Stocking Program for the future
Theme: Climate Change Impacts And Adaptation Measures
Room: Room C
Time: 10:30 - 10:45
Speaker: Leonardo Durante
Title: Estimates of recreational Pipi harvest in South Australia and trends in fishing behaviour
Theme: Resource Monitoring
Room: Room D
Time: 10:30 - 10:45
Speaker: Simon Weltersbach
Title: Change points in marine recreational fisheries - the impact of stock status and fisheries regulations: A case from the western Baltic Sea
Theme: Resource Monitoring
Room: Room E
Time: 10:30 - 10:45
Speaker: Valerio Sbragaglia
Title: What YouTube can tell us about recreational fisheries?
Theme: Data Acquisition,
Room: Room F
Time: 10:30 - 10:45
Speaker: Asta Audzijonyte
Title: Temporal and spatial trends in recreational fishing effort based on passive data from smart phone applications and drone aerial surveys
Theme: Resource Monitoring
Room: Special session room
Time: 10:30 - 12:00
Speaker: Aaron Adams
Title: Incorporating habitat into recreational fisheries management
Theme: Harnessing Recreational Fishing Stewardship, Leadership & Advocacy
Room: Auditorium
Time: 10:45 - 11:00
Speaker: Holly Embke
Title: Recreational inland fisheries as food: Potential impacts of climate vulnerability on nutrition and economic value
Theme: Climate Change Impacts And Adaptation Measures
Room: Room C
Time: 10:45 - 11:00
Speaker: Wendy Edwards
Title: Assessing the economic impact of charter boat catch and release Atlantic Bluefin Tuna fishery from angler expenditure
Theme: Resource Monitoring
Room: Room D
Time: 10:45 - 11:00
Speaker: Hui Xiao
Title: Evaluating recreational fishery under climate change
Theme: Resource Monitoring
Room: Room E
Time: 10:45 - 11:00
Speaker: Marco Signaroli
Title: Monitoring coastal recreational fisheries using deep learning
Theme: Resource Monitoring
Room: Room F
Time: 10:45 - 11:00
Speaker: Shannon Burchert
Title: Improved understanding of the spatial patterns of marine recreational fisheries
Theme: Resource Monitoring
Room: Auditorium
Time: 11:00 - 11:15
Speaker: Sepp Haukebo
Title: A climate vulnerability assessment for recreational fisheries: Caribbean case study
Theme: Climate Change Impacts And Adaptation Measures
Room: Room C
Time: 11:00 - 11:15
Speaker: Alistair Becker
Title: Enhancing recreational fisheries in NSW: More than just adding structure or fish to the water, how ecological understanding and combined monitoring approaches can ...
Theme: Resource Monitoring
Room: Room D
Time: 11:00 - 11:15
Speaker: Crystal Beckmann
Title: 2021/22 Survey of Recreational Fishing in South Australia
Theme: Resource Monitoring
Room: Room E
Time: 11:00 - 11:15
Speaker: Harry Strehlow
Title: Economic impact of resident and tourist marine anglers in Germany
Theme: Resource Monitoring
Room: Room F
Time: 11:00 - 11:15
Speaker: Justin Bell
Title: Utilisation of activity cameras to estimate boat-based recreational fishing effort in Victoria’s major marine fisheries
Theme: Resource Monitoring
Room: Auditorium
Time: 11:15 - 11:30
Speaker: Charmaine Jagger
Title: Growth rate changes of Argyrosomus spp. found along the Namibian coast
Theme: Climate Change Impacts And Adaptation Measures
Room: Room C
Time: 11:15 - 11:30
Speaker: Matt Landos
Title: A new Rock Oyster and recreational fisher efforts bringing life back into a troubled river
Theme: Resource Monitoring
Room: Room D
Time: 11:15 - 11:30
Speaker: Kenneth Brennan
Title: Advances in data collection using electronic technologies in for-hire fisheries in the southeastern United States
Theme: Resource Monitoring
Room: Room E
Time: 11:15 - 11:30
Speaker: Sean Tracey
Title: A national survey to understand the nature and scale of Australia’s recreational Southern Bluefin Tuna fishery Sean Tracey1, Jeremy Lyle, Kate Stark1, Scott Gray1, ...
Theme: Resource Monitoring
Room: Room F
Time: 11:15 - 11:30
Speaker: Lotte van den Heuvel
Title: Change is in the eye of the beholder: an exploration of anglers’ fish stock trend perceptions
Theme: Resource Monitoring
Room: Room C
Time: 11:30 - 11:45
Speaker: Matthew McLellan
Title: FishGen: Genetic Analysis and Maximising the Impact of Fish Stocking Programs - A Management Perspective
Theme: Resource Monitoring
Room: Room D
Time: 11:30 - 11:45
Speaker: Keno Ferter
Title: Using novel field sampling methods to estimate catch and effort in Norway’s complex marine recreational fishery
Theme: Resource Monitoring
Room: Room E
Time: 11:30 - 11:45
Speaker: Gavin Butler
Title: Tournament monitoring of an iconic Australian recreational fishery across extended spatial and temporal scales.
Theme: Resource Monitoring
Room: Room F
Time: 11:30 - 11:45
Speaker: Chris Wisniewski
Title: Tasmania’s wild brown trout fishery
Theme: Resource Monitoring
Room: Auditorium
Time: 13:00 - 13:15
Speaker: Faith Ochwada-Doyle
Title: Interannual variation in recreational fisheries under the influence of drought, bushfires, floods and a global pandemic.
Theme: Climate Change Impacts And Adaptation Measures
Room: Room C
Time: 13:00 - 13:15
Speaker: Rachel Nichols
Title: An expenditure approach to valuing recreational fishing in NSW
Theme: Resource Monitoring
Room: Room D
Time: 13:00 - 13:15
Speaker: Alexia Graba-Landry
Title: Citizen science contribution by recreational fishers aids the quantification and prediction of species distributions at their range edge
Theme: Resource Monitoring
Room: Room E
Time: 13:00 - 13:15
Speaker: Karina Ryan
Title: Exploring variability in recreational fishing participation by fisher demographics and fishing behaviour
Theme: Fostering Community Support And Tourism In An Increasingly Urbanised And Nature Disconnected
Room: Room F
Time: 13:00 - 13:15
Speaker: Lisa Chong
Title: Incorporating uncertainties about socioeconomic aspects to improve management and placement decisions of artificial reefs
Theme: Resource Monitoring
Room: Special session room
Time: 13:00 - 14:30
Speaker: Sarina Loo
Title: Building a brighter future for our fish: Inspiring angler stewardship for healthy rivers
Theme: Harnessing Recreational Fishing Stewardship, Leadership & Advocacy
Room: Auditorium
Time: 13:15 - 13:30
Speaker: Warren Potts
Title: Recreational angling reduces the potential of physiological adaptation to the impacts of climate change
Theme: Climate Change Impacts And Adaptation Measures
Room: Room C
Time: 13:15 - 13:30
Speaker: Addiel U. Perez
Title: Evaluation of the flats fishery to formulate a strategic conservation plan to address fisheries and protected areas management in the Yucatan Peninsula of Belize ...
Theme: Resource Monitoring
Room: Room D
Time: 13:15 - 13:30
Speaker: Corey Green
Title: Movement and habitat preference of Australia’s largest freshwater fish species, the Murray cod, in a deep inland impoundment and its tributaries.
Theme: Resource Monitoring
Room: Room E
Time: 13:15 - 13:30
Speaker: Brett Ingram
Title: Using reports cards to inform anglers about the status of popular recreational fish and fisheries
Theme: Resource Monitoring
Room: Room F
Time: 13:15 - 13:30
Speaker: Andrew Beer
Title: What is the economic value of freshwater ‘put and take’ fisheries in Western Australia?
Theme: Resource Monitoring
Room: Auditorium
Time: 13:30 - 13:45
Speaker: Cassie Price
Title: Recreational fishers responding to Climate Change emergencies
Theme: Climate Change Impacts And Adaptation Measures
Room: Room C
Time: 13:30 - 13:45
Speaker: Zachary Radford
Title: Using multilevel-regression and post-stratification (MRP) to extrapolate fisheries survey data – the sea angling example
Theme: Resource Monitoring
Room: Room D
Time: 13:30 - 13:45
Speaker: Lucas Griffin
Title: Saving the Silver King: using long-term tracking and novel analytics to inform management needs of Atlantic tarpon (Megalops atlanticus)
Theme: Resource Monitoring
Room: Room E
Time: 13:30 - 13:45
Speaker: Kirk Dahle
Title: Reef Builder: Restoring Australia's lost shellfish reef ecosystems
Theme: Fostering Community Support And Tourism In An Increasingly Urbanised And Nature Disconnected
Room: Room F
Time: 13:30 - 13:45
Speaker: Eleonore Cambra
Title: Impact of offshore anglers' profiles on declarative data and harvest assessment in a mediterranean marine protected area
Theme: Resource Monitoring
Room: Auditorium
Time: 13:45 - 14:00
Speaker: Gretta Pecl
Title: A decadal nationwide assessment of climate-driven species redistribution using citizen science data
Theme: Climate Change Impacts And Adaptation Measures
Room: Room C
Time: 13:45 - 14:00
Speaker: Bill Sawynok
Title: Hidden in plain sight
Theme: Resource Monitoring
Room: Room D
Time: 13:45 - 14:00
Speaker: JoEllen Wilson
Title: Applying a terrestrial conservation approach to better engage recreational fishers in fish and habitat conservation strategy
Theme: Harnessing Recreational Fishing Stewardship, Leadership & Advocacy
Room: Room E
Time: 13:45 - 14:00
Speaker: Ben Doolan
Title: Twenty years of the NSW fish aggregating devices program: more than just a passing FAD
Theme: Resource Monitoring
Room: Room F
Time: 13:45 - 14:00
Speaker: Ash Fowler
Title: Integrating recreational fishing into harvest strategies: what do recreational fishers want and do we have the data to achieve it?
Theme: Resource Monitoring
Room: Room C
Time: 14:00 - 14:15
Speaker: Valerio Sbragaglia
Title: Fisheries-induced evolution of shoaling behavior
Theme: Resource Monitoring
Room: Room D
Time: 14:00 - 14:15
Speaker: Julian Hughes
Title: Factors affecting seabird abundance and interaction with the nearshore ‘for hire’ recreational charter fishery in New South Wales, Australia
Theme: Resource Monitoring
Room: Room E
Time: 14:00 - 14:15
Speaker: Taylor Hunt
Title: The partnership approach to save an Australian threatened native freshwater fish species from extinction – our beloved Macquarie perch.
Theme: Fostering Community Support And Tourism In An Increasingly Urbanised And Nature Disconnected
Room: Room F
Time: 14:00 - 14:15
Speaker: Simon Conron
Title: Informing sustainable management of Victoria’s wild catch reactional fisheries
Theme: Resource Monitoring
Room: Room C
Time: 14:50 - 15:05
Speaker: Harry Strehlow
Title: An approach to capture angler heterogeneity in surveys to improve our understanding and management of recreational fisheries
Theme: Resource Monitoring
Room: Room D
Time: 14:50 - 15:05
Speaker: Kieran Hyder
Title: Assessing the economic impact of recreational sea angling in the UK
Theme: Resource Monitoring
Room: Room E
Time: 14:50 - 15:05
Speaker: Chris Weire
Title: NSW Artificial reefs program
Theme: Resource Monitoring
Room: Room C
Time: 15:05 - 15:20
Speaker: Jun-Ichi Tsuboi
Title: Cryptic selection under size-selective fishing in native salmonids
Theme: Resource Monitoring
Room: Room D
Time: 15:05 - 15:20
Speaker: Robbie Porter
Title: Fisher Science and its role in fish habitat restoration
Theme: Resource Monitoring
Room: Room E
Time: 15:05 - 15:20
Speaker: Brent Womersley
Title: Improving fishing opportunities through rock recreational fishing reefs
Theme: Resource Monitoring
Room: Auditorium
Time: 15:20 - 16:00
Speaker: Patrick Hone
Title: SPECIAL KEYNOTE: CONFERENCE WRAP-UP, LEARNINGS AND A LOOK TO THE FUTURE